Join Our Team!Sports Beat Writing Opportunities Available!

Butler Bulldogs Michael Demos Named First Team All-PFL

INDIANAPOLIS, IN – Butler junior offensive lineman Michael Demos was one of 14 players named to the first team offensive unit on the 2014 All-Pioneer Football League Team, released by the league office on Tuesday, Dec. 3. The 22nd All-PFL Team was chosen by a vote of conference head football coaches.

Photo: Butler Athletics/Michael Demos (Brent Smith)
Photo: Butler Athletics/Michael Demos (Brent Smith)

Demos anchored the offensive line for the Bulldogs, who finished the 2014 campaign in a tie for eighth place in the final PFL standings. He started all 11 Butler games this season and has started 24 consecutive games for the Bulldogs over the past two campaigns. A year ago, he earned honorable mention All-PFL recognition while helping Butler to a second consecutive conference championship.

Also honored from Butler was junior Brian Akialis, who was named second team All-PFL as a punter. The Butler special teams player helped the Bulldogs lead the PFL and rank among the “Top 10” teams in the NCAA Division I FCS in punt return defense. He averaged 36.9 yards per punt with a long kick of 59 yards.

Butler had six additional players earn honorable mention on the All-PFL Team. Senior Derek O’Connor was chosen as both a wide receiver and as a return specialist. Also named on the offensive unit were lineman RS-junior Max Brodbeck and junior wide receiver Marquese Martin-Hayes, while senior defensive back JoJo Ciancio, RS-sophomore linebacker Sean Horan and senior defensive lineman Bret Shannon were selected to the All-PFL defensive team.

2014 Pioneer Football League Major Award Winners
(announced Monday, December 1)

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Kacsor, Dayton
Defensive Player of the Year: Donald Payne, Stetson
Freshman Offensive Player of the Year: Jeffrey Keil, Davidson
Freshman Defensive Player of the Year: Mack Marrin, Drake
Coach of the Year: Dale Lindsey, San Diego
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: To be announced, Wednesday, December 3

2014 All-Pioneer Football League First Team
(as selected by PFL head coaches)

Pos.        Player School           Ht.         Wt.         Yr.              Hometown (Previous School)
OFFENSE (Six offensive linemen due to a tie in voting)
WR William Morris (H) Davidson 6-2 178 Jr. Dallas, Texas (Highland Park)
WR Andrew Robustelli (1) Jacksonville 6-3 210 Sr. Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview)
WR Brandon White (H) San Diego 6-3 208 Sr. San Jose, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty)
TE Trey Huelskamp Davidson 6-3 245 Sr. Centreville, Va. (Chantilly)
QB Kade Bell (H) Jacksonville 6-1 185 R-Jr. Fleming Island, Fla. (Fleming Island)
RB Jonah Hodges San Diego 5-9 185 R-So. Santa Cruz, Calif. (California)
RB Connor Kacsor (2) Dayton 6-0 200 Sr. Leo, Ind. (Leo)
FB Dalton Dillon Campbell 6-1 225 Jr. Colfax, N.C. (NW Guilford)
OL Kevin Battle (H) Jacksonville 6-4 315 R-Jr. Orlando, Fla. (Oak Ridge)
OL Michael Demos Butler 6-4 270 Jr. Glenview, Ill. (Glenbrook South)
OL Pono Keni San Diego 6-3 290 Jr. Kailua, Hawaii (St. Louis)
OL Soern Osborne Dayton 6-1 260 Sr. Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
OL Will Sawyer (H) Campbell 6-4 310 R-Sr. Elizabeth City, N.C. (Pasquotank Co.)
OL Troy Whitmer (2) Drake 6-3 295 R-Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mnt. Vista)
DEFENSE (Five defensive backs due to a tie in voting)
DL Matt Acree (U,2) Drake 6-3 295 R-Sr. Shawnee, Kan. (Mill Valley)
DL Ugonna Awuruonye Campbell 6-5 260 R-Jr. Charlotte, N.C. (First Assembly Chr.)
DL Brett Park Drake 6-3 291 R-Sr. Olivette, Ohio (Westminster Christian Academy)
DL Demetrius Williams Marist 6-2 269 Sr. Chester, Pa. (Smyrna)
LB Christopher Beaschler (H) Dayton 6-0 226 R-So. Ada, Ohio (Ada)
LB Una Hamala San Diego 6-1 235 R-Sr. Inglewood, Calif. (Bishop Montgom.)
LB Grady Redding (H) Jacksonville 5-10 190 So. Cocoa, Fla. (Cocoa)
LB Paul Sakowski (1) Marist 5-11 238 R-Sr. Chester, N.Y. (Don Besco Prep)
DB Zach Adler (2) Marist 6-1 202 Sr. Walden, N.Y. (Valley Central)
DB Terrance Bryant Jacksonville 6-2 190 Jr. Fort Walton Beach, Fla. (Choctawhatchee)
DB Zach Elias Dayton 5-11 190 Sr. Loveland, Ohio (Loveland)
DB Matt Miller (H) San Diego 5-11 200 R-Sr. Santa Maria, Calif. (Ernest Righetti)
DB Donald Payne (1) Stetson 6-0 215 R-So. Fayetteville, Ga. (Landmark Christ.)
SPECIAL TEAMS
PK David Last San Diego 5-10 205 R-Jr. Valley Center, Calif. (Valley Center)
P Adam Lutz (H) Campbell 6-1 235 Sr. Waxhaw, N.C. (Cuthbertson)
RS Justin Cornwall Morehead State 5-10 166 R-Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Princeton)
Notes in parentheses: U-indicates a player was a unanimous selection, 3-is a three-time first-team All-PFL selection, 1-was a first-team selection in 2013, 2-was a second-team selection in 2013, H-was a honorable mention selection in 2013

2014 All-Pioneer Football League Second Team
Pos.       Player School        Ht.       Wt.        Yr.           Hometown (Previous School)
OFFENSE
WR Reggie Bell San Diego 6-0 200 R-Sr. Union City, Calif. (Manteca)
WR Tanner Kuramata Valparaiso 6-1 185 Sr. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Claremont)
WR Matt Tralli Marist 5-10 190 Sr. Croton, N.Y. (Croton-Harmon)
TE Ross Dwelley San Diego 6-5 237 R-Fr. El Dorado, Calif. (Oakridge)
QB Will Bardo Dayton 6-3 210 R-Sr. Ft. Thomas, Ky. (Highlands)
RB Ulysses Bryant Jacksonville 5-7 170 So. Jacksonville, Fla. (Nease)
RB Cole Mazza Stetson 6-1 221 R-So. Ponte Verda Beach, Fla. (Ponte Verda)
FB Chris Campano San Diego 6-1 230 R-Jr. San Diego, Calif. (Scripps Ranch)
OL Stuart Barkley Valparaiso 6-5 305 Sr. Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest)
OL Aaron Melton Drake 6-1 284 Jr. Castle Rock, Colo. (Valor Christian)
OL Montavis Mack Jacksonville 6-1 280 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Jacksonville)
OL Mike Mangino Marist 6-2 297 Sr. Swedesboro, N.J. (Gloucester Catholic)
OL John McMahon Drake 6-3 283 Sr. Algonquin, Ill. (H.D. Jacobs)
DEFENSE
DL Nick Foster Marist 6-5 278 Sr. Marlton, N.J. (Cherokee)
DL John Guilford Valparaiso 6-4 240 Jr. Spencer, Ohio (Black River)
DL Greg Milhouse Campbell 6-3 295 Jr. Garner, N.C. (Garner Magnet)
DL Nate Sudnick Dayton 6-2 245 R-So. Chicago, Ill. (West Chicago)
LB Alex Green Valparaiso 6-3 225 Jr. Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community)
LB John Hugunin Drake 5-11 232 R-Jr. Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
LB Troy McClelland San Diego 5-11 205 R-Sr. San Diego, Calif. (Mt. Carmel)
LB Andrew Yost Campbell 6-1 235 R-Jr. Huntersville, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)
DB Jamal Agnew San Diego 5-9 180 So. San Diego, Calif. (Mt. Carmel)
DB Chris Atkins Stetson 5-9 176 R-So. Jacksonville, Fla. (Potters House Christian)
DB Brad Duwe Drake 6-0 192 R-Jr. Dubuque, Iowa (Dubuque Hempstead)
DB Matt Semelsberger Marist 6-1 204 Sr. Ijamsville, Md. (Urbana)
SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Brandon Behr Jacksonville 5-11 185 R-So. Fleming Island, Fla. (Fleming Island)
P Brian Akialis Butler 6-2 190 R-Jr. Buffalo Grove, Ill. (Buffalo Grove)
RS Isaiah Howard Campbell 5-11 175 R-Sr. Boynton Beach, Fla. (Georgia State)

2014 All-Pioneer Football League Honorable Mention
BUTLER: Max Brodbeck (OL), JoJo Ciancio (DB), Sean Horan (LB), Marquese Martin-Hayes (WR), Derek O’Connor (WR & RS), Bret Shannon (DL). CAMPBELL: Dalton Brown (OL), Luke Hill (LB), Isaiah Howard (DB), Josh Hutto (OL), Brandon Mobley (DB), Jabri Ridenhour (WR), Isaac Scott (DL), Dakota Wolf (QB). DAVIDSON: Bryant Bednarek (DB), Matt Casey (LB), Jeffrey Keil (RB), Trevor Smith (PK), Nelson White (OL), Chris Woods (DL), Austin Wells (RS). DAYTON: Zack Morgan (OL), Ian Palin (TE), Ryan Schwenke (LB), Ross Smith (WR), Jim Vogel (OL), William Will (PK). DRAKE: Jack Beck (OL), Taylor Coleman (LB), Michael Hudson (WR), Mack Marrin (DL),Drew Ormseth (DB), Bob Quilco (DB), Andy Rice (QB), Eric Saubert (TE), Conley Wilkins (RB). JACKSONVILLE: Tyler Adrian (OL), Matt Davis (OL), Schon Thomas (DB), Jordan Dewhirst (LB), Ryan Giaratano (P), Josh Gilmore (DL), DJ Howard (LB), Dallas Jackson (DB), TJ Jenkins (DL), Andy Jones (WR), Mike Klien (LB), Montaque Mack (DL), Matt Passeggiata (FB), D’Andre Randle, Armani Sampson (DB), Maroa White (DL), Logan Williamson (OL). MARIST: Atiq Lucas (RB), Mike Kagafas (LB), Armani Martin (WR), Connor Mathias (DB), Zach Quarles (DB). MOREHEAD STATE: Brandon Bornhauser (WR), Josh Bruner (OL), Ronald Cooper (DL), Chris Fookes (OL), Austin Gahafer (QB), Justin Greer (DB), Alex Hey (OL), Mike Jackson (DB), Luke Keller (LB), Jake Raymond (WR). SAN DIEGO: Ryan Belden (P), Jamal Newman (DL),Jeff Starr (OL), Jonathan Petersen (DL), Toney Sawyer (DB). STETSON: Davion Belk (DL), Patrick Fogarty (OL), Kegan Moore (WR), Ryan Powers (DB), Charles Wallace (OL). VALPARAISO: Melvin Graham III (DB), Brandon Hall (RB), Nate Koeneman (OL), Jarrett Morgan (RS), J.J. Nunes (DB), Spenser Pennington (FB)

Chris Fultz is a senior writer for the Indiana Sports Report and is recognized as an accredited member of the media by Butler Athletics and has full media access. Follow @CafultzISR and the @IndySportsRep on Twitter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.